2020 Agenda - Boca Raton, Florida

The conference takes place at the Boca Raton Resort and Club

WEDNESDAY 9/9/20

Pre-Conference Full Day – Choose from six different sessions.

(Courses are at an additional cost, save when you bundle with full conference registration.)

8:00 am – 4:00 pm:

Full Day Educational Sessions (Each course includes breakfast & lunch. Add’l cost is $299 for single day, or $199 if bundled with full conference registration.)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm:

Registration Open

6:00 pm:

Charity Project with All Star Smiles – Building oral health kits for kids!

THURSDAY 9/10/20

7:00 am – 5:30 pm:

Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:00 am:

1st Time Conference Attendee – Welcome Session

8:00 am – 9:00 am:

Breakfast – Grand Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:45 am:

Opening Session – Grand Ballroom

9:45 am – 11:00 am:

Keynote Address Featuring Gary Zelesky – Grand Ballroom
Sponsored by CareCredit

11:00 am – 12:00 pm:

Exhibitor Adventure – Networking

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm:

Lunch – Grand Ballroom

12:30 pm:

Green Leader and Practice Administrator of the Year Award Presentations

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm:

Exhibitor Adventure – Peer Networking

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm:

Travel Time to Afternoon Sessions

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm:

Afternoon Educational Sessions

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm:

Travel Time to Afternoon Wrap-Up in the Grand Ballroom

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm:

Daily Wrap Up – Grand Ballroom

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm:

Networking Happy Hour with Cash Bar

6:30 pm:

Dinner/evening on your own – Enjoy Boca

Take a peek at the restaurant guide found in your tote bag

7:00 am – 5:30 pm: Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:00 am: 1st Time Conference Attendee Welcome Session

8:00 am – 9:00 am: Breakfast – Grand Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:45 am: Opening Session – Grand Ballroom

9:45 am – 11:00 am: Keynote Address – Grand Ballroom

11:00 am – 12:00 pm: Exhibitor Adventure – Networking

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm:  Lunch  Grand Ballroom

12:30 pm: Green Leader and Practice Administrator of the Year Award Presentations

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm: Exhibitor Adventure – Peer Networking

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm: Travel Time to Afternoon Sessions

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Educational Sessions

4:00pm – 4:15pm: Travel Time to Afternoon Wrap-Up

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm: Daily Wrap Up – Grand Ballroom

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm: Networking Happy Hour with Cash Bar

Dinner on your own – check out restaurant guide in your tote bag

FRIDAY 9/11/20

7:00 am – 5:00 pm:

Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:15 am:

Breakfast & Networking – Grand Ballroom

8:15 am – 8:30 am:

Travel time to Morning Sessions

8:30 am – 11:30 am:

Software Intensives and Educational Sessions

8:30 am – 11:30 am:

Dental Assistant to Practice Administrator Track

11:30 am – 12:00 pm:

Exhibitor Adventure & Networking

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm:

Lunch and Induction Ceremony

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm:

Exhibitor Adventure & Peer Networking

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm:

Dental Assistant to Practice Administrator Track

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm:

Travel Time to Afternoon Sessions

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm:

Sponsored Educational Breakout Sessions

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm:

Travel Time to Afternoon Wrap-Up in the Grand Ballroom

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm:

Daily Wrap Up with Uche Odiatu – Fit to lead: Your Body, Your Mind, Your TEAM

5:30 pm:

Dinner on own

Take a peek at the restaurant guide found in your tote bag

7:30 pm:

After Dinner 80’s Party – Valencia Room (Prizes for best dressed 80’s attire)

7:00 am – 5:00 pm: Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:15 am: Breakfast – Grand Ballroom

8:15 am -8:30 am: Travel time to Morning Sessions

8:30 am – 11:30 am: Software Intensives and Educational Sessions

8:30 am – 11:30 am: Dental Assistant to Practice Administrator Track

11:30 am – 12:00 pm: Exhibitor Adventure and Networking

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: Lunch & Induction Ceremony

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm: Exhibitor Adventure – Peer Networking

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm: Travel Time to Afternoon Sessions

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm: Dental Assistant to Practice Administrator Track

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm: Sponsored Educational Breakout Sessions

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm: Travel Time to Grand Ballroom

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm: Daily Wrap Up with Uche Odiatu

5:30 pm: Dinner on your own

7:30 pm: After Dinner 80’s Party (prizes for best dressed 80’s attire)

SATURDAY 9/12/20

7:30 am – 4:00 pm:

Registration Open

8:30 am – 9:30 am:

Breakfast – Grand Ballroom

9:30 am – 9:45 am:

Travel Time to Morning Educational Sessions

9:45 am – 11:00 am:

Sponsored Educational Breakout Sessions

11:00 am – 11:15 am:

Travel Time to Grand Ballroom

11:15 am – 11:45 am:

Exhibitor Adventure & Networking

11:45 am – 12:45 pm:

Lunch and Chapter of the Year Awards – Grand Ballroom

12:45 pm – 1:00 pm:

Travel Time to Afternoon Educational Sessions

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm:

Afternoon Educational Sessions

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm:

Travel Time to Grand Ballroom for Prize Drawing and Wrap Up

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm:

Prize Raffle in Grand Ballroom

4:00 pm:

Conference Wrap-up and Close with the AADOM Team

2021

We’re Back in Boca!

8:30 am – 9:30 am:  Breakfast in Bonnet Creek Ballroom

9:30 am – 9:45 am: Travel Time to Morning Educational Sessions 

9:45 am – 11:00 am: Sponsored Educational Breakout Sessions

11:00 am – 11:15 am: Travel Time to Bonnet Creek Ballroom

11:15 am – 11:45 am: Exhibitor Adventure – Networking

11:45 am – 12:45 pm: Lunch – Bonnet Creek Ballroom

12:45 pm – 1:00 pm: Travel Time to Afternoon Educational Sessions

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Educational Sessions

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm: Travel Time to Bonnet Creek Ballroom for Prize Drawing and Wrap Up

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm: Prize Raffle in the Bonnet Creek Ballroom

4:00 pm: Conference Wrap-up and Close with the AADOM Team